Sec. 1. CLASSES OF PERSONS NOT ALLOWED TO VOTE.
(a)The following classes of persons shall not be allowed to vote in this State:
(1)persons under 18 years of age;
(2)persons who have been determined mentally incompetent by a court, subject to such exceptions as the Legislature may make;
(3)persons convicted of any felony, subject to such exceptions as the Legislature may make; and
(4)persons who are not citizens of the United States.
(b)The legislature shall enact laws to exclude from the right of suffrage persons who have been convicted of bribery, perjury, forgery, or other high crimes.
(Feb. 15, 1876. Amended Nov. 8, 1932, Nov. 2, 1954, Nov. 4, 1997, and Nov. 6, 2001; Subsec.
(a)amended Nov. 4, 2025.) (TEMPORARY TRANSITION PROVISION for Sec. 1: See Appendix, Note 3.)