Code · Texas · THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION · ARTICLE 16. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 64. TERMS OF ELECTIVE DISTRICT, COUNTY, AND PRECINCT OFFICES.
Sec. 64. TERMS OF ELECTIVE DISTRICT, COUNTY, AND PRECINCT OFFICES. The elective district, county, and precinct offices which have heretofore had terms of two years, shall hereafter have terms of four years; and the holders of such offices shall serve until their successors are qualified.
(Added Nov. 2, 1954; amended Nov. 6, 2007.)