Code · Texas · PROPERTY CODE · TITLE 2. CONVEYANCES · CHAPTER 5. CONVEYANCES · SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 5.201. DEFINITIONS.
Sec. 5.201. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1)"Encumbered property" means all property, including the property of a subsequent purchaser, subject to the same private transfer fee obligation.
(2)"Lender" means a lending institution, including a bank, trust company, banking association, savings and loan association, mortgage company, investment bank, credit union, life insurance company, and governmental agency, that customarily provides financing or an affiliate of a lending institution.
(3)"Payee" means a person who claims the right to receive or collect a private transfer fee payable under a private transfer fee obligation and who may or may not have a pecuniary interest in the obligation.
(4)"Private transfer fee" means an amount of money, regardless of the method of determining the amount, that is payable on the transfer of an interest in real property or payable for a right to make or accept a transfer.
(5)"Private transfer fee obligation" means an obligation to pay a private transfer fee created under:
(A)a declaration or other covenant recorded in the real property records in the county in which the property subject to the private transfer fee obligation is located;
(B)a contractual agreement or promise; or
(C)an unrecorded contractual agreement or promise.
(6)"Subsequent owner" means a person who acquires real property by transfer from a person other than the person who is the seller of the property on the date the private transfer fee obligation is created.
(7)"Subsequent purchaser" means a person who purchases real property from a person other than the person who is the seller on the date the private transfer fee obligation is created. The term includes a lender who provides a mortgage loan to a subsequent purchaser to purchase the property.
(8)"Transfer" means the sale, gift, conveyance, assignment, inheritance, or other transfer of an ownership interest in real property.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 211 (H.B. 8 ), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011.