Code · Texas · PROPERTY CODE · TITLE 2. CONVEYANCES · CHAPTER 5. CONVEYANCES · SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 5.027. CORRECTION INSTRUMENTS: GENERALLY.
(a)A correction instrument that complies with Section 5.028 or 5.029 may correct an ambiguity or error in a recorded original instrument of conveyance to transfer real property or an interest in real property, including an ambiguity or error that relates to the description of or extent of the interest conveyed.
(b)A correction instrument may not correct an ambiguity or error in a recorded original instrument of conveyance to transfer real property or an interest in real property not originally conveyed in the instrument of conveyance for purposes of a sale of real property under a power of sale under Chapter 51 unless the conveyance otherwise complies with all requirements of Chapter 51 .
(c)A correction instrument is subject to Section 13.001 .
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 194 (S.B. 1496 ), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.