Code · Texas · PENAL CODE · TITLE 7. OFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY · CHAPTER 29. ROBBERY
Sec. 29.03. AGGRAVATED ROBBERY.
(a)A person commits an offense if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02 , and he:
(1)causes serious bodily injury to another;
(2)uses or exhibits a deadly weapon; or
(3)causes bodily injury to another person or threatens or places another person in fear of imminent bodily injury or death, if the other person is:
(A)65 years of age or older; or
(B)a disabled person.
(b)An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree.
(c)In this section, "disabled person" means an individual with a mental, physical, or developmental disability who is substantially unable to protect himself from harm.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 357, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.