Code · Texas · NATURAL RESOURCES CODE · TITLE 9. HERITAGE · CHAPTER 191. ANTIQUITIES CODE · SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 191.171. CRIMINAL PENALTY.
(a)A person violating any of the provisions of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction shall be punished by a fine of not less than $50 and not more than $1,000, by confinement in jail for not more than 30 days, or by both.
(b)Each day of continued violation of any provision of this chapter constitutes a separate offense for which the offender may be punished.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2689, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.