Code · Texas · NATURAL RESOURCES CODE · TITLE 9. HERITAGE · CHAPTER 191. ANTIQUITIES CODE · SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 191.051. IN GENERAL.
(a)The committee is the legal custodian of all items described in this chapter that have been recovered and retained by the State of Texas.
(b)The committee shall:
(1)maintain an inventory of the items recovered and retained by the State of Texas, showing the description and depository of them;
(2)determine the site of and designate landmarks and remove from the designation certain sites, as provided in Subchapter D of this chapter;
(3)contract or otherwise provide for discovery operations and scientific investigations under the provisions of Section 191.053 of this code;
(4)consider the requests for and issue the permits provided for in Section 191.054 of this code;
(5)prepare and make available to the general public and appropriate state agencies and political subdivisions information of consumer interest describing the functions of the committee and the procedures by which complaints are filed with and resolved by the committee; and
(6)protect and preserve the archeological and historical resources of Texas.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2685, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 2002, ch. 364, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 948, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.