Code · Texas · LABOR CODE · TITLE 5. WORKERS' COMPENSATION · SUBTITLE B. DISCRIMINATION ISSUES · CHAPTER 451. DISCRIMINATION PROHIBITED
Sec. 451.0025. WAIVER OF IMMUNITY; PERMISSION FOR FIRST RESPONDER TO SUE.
(a)In this section, "first responder" has the meaning assigned by Section 421.095 , Government Code.
(b)A first responder who alleges a violation of Section 451.001 by a state or local governmental entity that employs the first responder may sue the governmental entity for the relief provided by this chapter. Sovereign or governmental immunity from suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.
(c)To the extent a person has official or individual immunity from a claim for damages, this section does not affect that immunity.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 810 (H.B. 451 ), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.