Code · Texas · FAMILY CODE · TITLE 3. JUVENILE JUSTICE CODE · CHAPTER 59. PROGRESSIVE SANCTIONS MODEL
Sec. 59.009. SANCTION LEVEL SIX.
(a)For a child at sanction level six, the juvenile court may commit the child to the custody of the Texas Juvenile Justice Department or a post-adjudication secure correctional facility under Section 54.04011(c)(1). The department, juvenile board, or local juvenile probation department, as applicable, may:
(1)require the child to participate in a highly structured residential program that emphasizes discipline, accountability, fitness, training, and productive work for not less than nine months or more than 24 months unless the department, board, or probation department extends the period and the reason for an extension is documented;
(2)require the child to make restitution to the victim of the child's conduct or perform community service restitution appropriate to the nature and degree of the harm caused and according to the child's ability, if there is a victim of the child's conduct;
(3)require the child and the child's parents or guardians to participate in programs and services for their particular needs and circumstances; and
(4)if appropriate, impose additional sanctions.
(b)On release of the child under supervision, the Texas Juvenile Justice Department parole programs or the juvenile board or local juvenile probation department operating parole programs under Section 152.0016(c)(2), Human Resources Code, may:
(1)impose highly structured restrictions on the child's activities and requirements for behavior of the child as conditions of release under supervision;
(2)require a parole officer to closely monitor the child for not less than six months; and
(3)if appropriate, impose any other conditions of supervision.
(c)The Texas Juvenile Justice Department, juvenile board, or local juvenile probation department may discharge the child from the custody of the department, board, or probation department, as applicable, on the date the provisions of this section are met or on the child's 19th birthday, whichever is earlier.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 53, eff. Jan. 1, 1996. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1086, Sec. 28, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1323 (S.B. 511 ), Sec. 7, eff. December 1, 2013.