Code · Texas · FAMILY CODE · TITLE 3. JUVENILE JUSTICE CODE · CHAPTER 59. PROGRESSIVE SANCTIONS MODEL
Sec. 59.005. SANCTION LEVEL TWO.
(a)For a child at sanction level two, the juvenile court, the prosecuting attorney, or the probation department may, as provided by Section 53.03 :
(1)place the child on deferred prosecution for not less than three months or more than six months;
(2)require the child to make restitution to the victim of the child's conduct or perform community service restitution appropriate to the nature and degree of harm caused and according to the child's ability;
(3)require the child's parents or guardians to identify restrictions the parents or guardians will impose on the child's activities and requirements the parents or guardians will set for the child's behavior;
(4)provide the information required under Sections 59.004 (a)(2) and (4);
(5)require the child or the child's parents or guardians to participate in a program for services under Section 137.152 , Human Resources Code, if a program under Section 137.152 is available to the child or the child's parents or guardians;
(6)refer the child to a community-based citizen intervention program approved by the juvenile court; and
(7)if appropriate, impose additional conditions of probation.
(b)The juvenile court or the probation department shall discharge the child from the custody of the probation department on the date the provisions of this section are met or on the child's 18th birthday, whichever is earlier.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 53, eff. Jan. 1, 1996. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1086, Sec. 24, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1477, Sec. 21, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1033 (S.B. 24 ), Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2023.