Code · Texas · FAMILY CODE · TITLE 3. JUVENILE JUSTICE CODE · CHAPTER 59. PROGRESSIVE SANCTIONS MODEL
Sec. 59.003. SANCTION LEVEL ASSIGNMENT MODEL.
(a)Subject to Subsection (e), after a child's first commission of delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision, the probation department or prosecuting attorney may, or the juvenile court may, in a disposition hearing under Section 54.04 or a modification hearing under Section 54.05 , assign a child one of the following sanction levels according to the child's conduct:
(1)for conduct indicating a need for supervision, other than conduct described in Section 51.03 (b)(3) or
(4)or a Class A or B misdemeanor, the sanction level is one;
(2)for conduct indicating a need for supervision under Section 51.03 (b)(3) or
(4)or a Class A or B misdemeanor, other than a misdemeanor involving the use or possession of a firearm, or for delinquent conduct under Section 51.03 (a)(2), the sanction level is two;
(3)for a misdemeanor involving the use or possession of a firearm or for a state jail felony or a felony of the third degree, the sanction level is three;
(4)for a felony of the second degree, the sanction level is four;
(5)for a felony of the first degree, other than a felony involving the use of a deadly weapon or causing serious bodily injury, the sanction level is five;
(6)for a felony of the first degree involving the use of a deadly weapon or causing serious bodily injury, for an aggravated controlled substance felony, or for a capital felony, the sanction level is six; or
(7)for a felony of the first degree involving the use of a deadly weapon or causing serious bodily injury, for an aggravated controlled substance felony, or for a capital felony, if the petition has been approved by a grand jury under Section 53.045 , or if a petition to transfer the child to criminal court has been filed under Section 54.02 , the sanction level is seven.
(b)Subject to Subsection (e), if the child subsequently is found to have engaged in delinquent conduct in an adjudication hearing under Section 54.03 or a hearing to modify a disposition under Section 54.05 on two separate occasions and each involves a violation of a penal law of a classification that is less than the classification of the child's previous conduct, the juvenile court may assign the child a sanction level that is one level higher than the previously assigned sanction level, unless the child's previously assigned sanction level is six.
(c)Subject to Subsection (e), if the child's subsequent commission of delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision involves a violation of a penal law of a classification that is the same as or greater than the classification of the child's previous conduct, the juvenile court may assign the child a sanction level authorized by law that is one level higher than the previously assigned sanction level.
(d)Subject to Subsection (e), if the child's previously assigned sanction level is four or five and the child's subsequent commission of delinquent conduct is of the grade of felony, the juvenile court may assign the child a sanction level that is one level higher than the previously assigned sanction level.
(e)The probation department may, in accordance with Section 54.05 , request the extension of a period of probation specified under sanction levels one through five if the circumstances of the child warrant the extension.
(f)Before the court assigns the child a sanction level that involves the revocation of the child's probation and the commitment of the child to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department, the court shall hold a hearing to modify the disposition as required by Section 54.05 .
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 53, eff. Jan. 1, 1996. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1015, Sec. 19, eff. June 19, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1086, Sec. 22, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1477, Sec. 20, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1297, Sec. 42, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 4, 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 908 (H.B. 2884 ), Sec. 28, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 734 (H.B. 1549 ), Sec. 73, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 935 (H.B. 2398 ), Sec. 25, eff. September 1, 2015.