Code · Texas · FAMILY CODE · TITLE 3. JUVENILE JUSTICE CODE · CHAPTER 59. PROGRESSIVE SANCTIONS MODEL
Sec. 59.001. PURPOSES.
Sec. 59.001. PURPOSES. The purposes of the progressive sanctions model are to:
(1)ensure that juvenile offenders face uniform and consistent consequences and punishments that correspond to the seriousness of each offender's current offense, prior delinquent history, special treatment or training needs, and effectiveness of prior interventions;
(2)balance public protection and rehabilitation while holding juvenile offenders accountable;
(3)permit flexibility in the decisions made in relation to the juvenile offender to the extent allowed by law;
(4)consider the juvenile offender's circumstances;
(5)recognize that departure of a disposition from this model is not necessarily undesirable and in some cases is highly desirable; and
(6)improve juvenile justice planning and resource allocation by ensuring uniform and consistent reporting of disposition decisions at all levels.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 53, eff. Jan. 1, 1996. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.