Code · Texas · ELECTION CODE · TITLE 16. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS · CHAPTER 271. JOINT ELECTIONS
Sec. 271.0071. MULTIPLE METHODS OF VOTING ALLOWED.
Sec. 271.0071. MULTIPLE METHODS OF VOTING ALLOWED. The restrictions on multiple methods of voting at the same polling place or in early voting prescribed by Sections 123.005-123.007 do not apply to a joint election as if the joint election were a single election but rather apply independently to the election of each participating political subdivision in the joint election.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1349, Sec. 72, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.