Code · Texas · ELECTION CODE · TITLE 1. INTRODUCTORY PROVISIONS · CHAPTER 3. ORDERING ELECTION
Sec. 3.005. TIME FOR ORDERING ELECTION.
(a)Except as provided by Subsections
(c)and (d), an election ordered by an authority of a political subdivision shall be ordered not later than the 62nd day before election day.
(b)This section supersedes a law outside this code to the extent of any conflict.
(c)For an election to be held on a uniform election date, the election shall be ordered not later than the 78th day before election day.
(d)Except as provided by Subsection (c), an election under Section 26.08 , Tax Code, to ratify a tax rate adopted by the governing body of a school district under Section 26.05
(g)of that code shall be ordered not later than the 30th day before election day.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 925, Sec. 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1109 (H.B. 2339 ), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1328 (H.B. 3646 ), Sec. 78, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1318 (S.B. 100 ), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 84 (S.B. 1703 ), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 711 (H.B. 3107 ), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2021.