Code · South Dakota · Title 9 · Chapter 9-48
9-48-2. Authority to establish, construct, and maintain sewer systems--Separate fund.
Each municipality may:
(1)Establish, construct, and maintain main, trunk, sanitary, storm, and service sewers, and septic or sewage treatment plants, drains, and manholes either within its corporate limits or within ten miles of its corporate limits;
(2)Appropriate funds and levy taxes to accumulate funds for the purposes identified in this section;
(3)Establish sewer districts as provided by this title;
(4)Acquire any sewer, drain, or system of sewerage and drainage already established and constructed; and
(5)Acquire land within or without the municipality for a septic or sewage treatment plant or outlet to any main sewer and may assess the cost of the land and the cost of any necessary extension or connection of the main sewer to all the property within the sewer district benefited as provided by this title.
The proceeds of any taxes levied for the accumulation of funds under this section shall be placed in a separate fund which may not revert at the end of the fiscal year. The governing body shall establish a maximum amount allowed to be accumulated in the fund. The fund shall be established by a resolution adopted pursuant to chapter 9-19 .