Code · South Dakota · Title 9 · Chapter 9-19
9-19-3.1. Degree of proof required when jail sentence authorized--Pleadings--Jury trial--Application of civil rules.
In the prosecution for the violation of any municipal ordinance which authorizes a penalty of a jail sentence, the municipality must prove the defendant guilty of the violation of the ordinance beyond a reasonable doubt. The proceedings shall be commenced by complaint naming the first or second class municipality as plaintiff, and the response thereto shall be by either oral plea or written answer. The defendant shall be entitled, by making demand therefor at any time before the commencement of trial, to trial by jury in the event the defendant is subject to any jail sentence. Except as provided in this section the proceedings shall be governed by the rules of civil procedure.