60-11-17.1. Reprisals because of wage complaints or proceedings prohibited.
No employer may discharge, discriminate, or engage in or threaten to engage in any reprisal, economic or otherwise, against any employee because the employee has made any complaint to the employer, or to the Department of Labor and Regulation, that the employee has not been paid wages in accordance with this chapter or because the employee has made any complaint or is about to institute any proceedings, or because the employee has testified or is about to testify in any such proceedings.