Code · South Dakota · Title 58 · Chapter 58-33
58-33-68. Factors considered in determining action taken against violator--Failure to remedy situation--Administrative action.
The Division of Insurance, in interpreting and enforcing §§ 58-33-66 and 58-33-67 , shall consider all pertinent facts and circumstances to determine the severity and appropriateness of action to be taken in regard to any violation of §§ 58-33-66 to 58-33-69 , inclusive, including but not limited to, the following:
(1)The magnitude of the harm to the claimant or insured;
(2)Any actions by the insured, claimant, or insurer that mitigate or exacerbate the impact of the violation;
(3)Actions of the claimant or insured which impeded the insurer in processing or settling the claim;
(4)Actions of the insurer which increase the detriment to the claimant or insured. The director need not show a general business practice in taking administrative action for these violations.
However, no administrative action may be taken by the director for a violation of this section unless the insurer has been notified of the violation and refuses to take corrective action to remedy the situation.
Any administrative action taken by the director shall be pursuant to the provisions of chapter 1-26 .