Code · South Dakota · Title 58 · Chapter 58-3
58-3-22. Confidentiality of disclosed information--Exceptions--Access by National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
All working papers, recorded information, documents, and copies thereof produced by, obtained by, or disclosed to the director or any other person in the course of an examination made under this chapter are confidential and may not be made public by the director or any other person, except to the extent provided in §§ 58-3-14 , 58-3-20 , and 58-3-21 and in any administrative or court proceeding between the company and the division.
Access may also be granted to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners. The parties shall agree in writing prior to receiving the information to hold it confidential unless the prior written consent of the company to which it pertains has been obtained.