Code · South Dakota · Title 46 · Chapter 46-10
46A-10A-34. Adjudication functions of commission or board.
A board may provide for appointment of its drainage commission to serve as a board of resolution and, under the regulations and controls adopted pursuant to this chapter, may provide that the board of resolution in individual cases may make, upon an affirmative vote of three - fourths of the full membership of the board of resolution, special exceptions or variances to any official controls and may reach decisions in individual drainage disputes between landowners, consistent with the provisions of § 46A-10A-20 .
The board may constitute itself as the board of resolution. The board may further provide that specified types or categories of drainage disputes may not be heard by the board of resolution. A drainage dispute which is not within the jurisdiction of the board of resolution shall be taken directly to the circuit court of the county wherein the conflict exists.