Code · South Dakota · Title 45 · Chapter 45-6
45-6B-44. Proposed reclamation plan--Copy to adjacent landowner--Approval of plan--Consultation with landowner and local authorities--Reclamation of all affected land.
A proposed reclamation plan filed pursuant to § 45-6B-5 or any substantial amendment to an existing reclamation shall be developed by the operator, the department, and the landowner. This plan shall determine which parts of the affected land shall be reclaimed for forest, range, crop, horticultural, homesite, recreational, industrial, or other uses, including food, shelter, and ground cover for wildlife. Industrial or other uses may not be construed to include future mineral exploration or development unless the Board of Minerals and Environment, operator, landowner, and local board of county commissioners agree that reclamation for future mineral exploration and development will result in a beneficial use of the affected land.
If possible, adjacent landowners shall be consulted during development of the reclamation plan. The operator, upon written request of an adjacent landowner, shall provide each a copy of the proposed reclamation plan or substantial amendment to a reclamation plan pursuant to § 45-6B-5 or 45-6B-18 . The board, after hearing recommendations made jointly or severally, shall approve, disapprove, or approve with reasonable modifications any proposed reclamation plan or proposed amendment to a reclamation plan prior to the granting of a mining permit or an amendment to a permit.
Prior to approving any new reclamation plan or approving a substantial change in any existing reclamation plan as provided in § 45-6B-18 , the board shall confer with the landowner, if possible, the local board of county commissioners, the board of supervisors of the local conservation district if the mining operation is within the boundaries of a conservation district and the Department of Game, Fish and Parks. Reclamation is required on all the affected land.