43-45-2. Property absolutely exempt.
The property mentioned in this section is absolutely exempt from all such process, levy, or sale, except as otherwise provided by law:
(1)All family pictures;
(2)A pew or other sitting in any house of worship;
(3)A lot or lots in any burial ground;
(4)The family Bible and all schoolbooks used by the family, and all other books used as a part of the family library, not exceeding in value two hundred dollars;
(5)All wearing apparel and clothing of the debtor and his family;
(6)The provisions for the debtor and his family necessary for one year's supply, either provided or growing, or both, and fuel necessary for one year;
(7)All property in this state of the judgment debtor if the judgment is in favor of any state for failure to pay that state's income tax on benefits received from a pension or other retirement plan while the judgment debtor was a resident of this state;
(8)Any health aids professionally prescribed to the debtor or to a dependant of the debtor;
(9)Any court ordered domestic support award of alimony, maintenance, or support of the debtor which is not a gross or lump sum and does not exceed seven hundred fifty dollars per month.