43-25-3. Conclusiveness of grant of estate in real property--Exception.
Every grant of an estate in real property is conclusive against the grantor and everyone subsequently claiming under him, except a purchaser or encumbrancer who, in good faith, and for a valuable consideration, acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is first duly recorded.