Code · South Dakota · Title 34 · Chapter 34-5
34A-5-44. Appeal to circuit court from denial of annexation or exclusion of territory--Notice, hearing and order of court.
Upon failure of the board of trustees to grant the request contained in the petition of the voters, the petitioners or any party feeling aggrieved thereby may within thirty days after the decision of the board of trustees or county commissioners, or within ninety days after the filing of the petition if no action has been taken on the petition by the board, present their petition or appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the district or the greater portion of the district is situated by filing the petition or appeal with the clerk of courts.
Notice of the filing shall be served by the petitioners upon the president of the board of trustees together with a notice of the time and place, when and where a hearing will be held on the petition, at least ten days before the date of the hearing. If the court finds that the request of the petitioners ought to be granted and can be granted without injustice to the district, the court shall so order. If the court finds against the petitioners, the petition or appeal shall be dismissed at the cost of the petitioners.