Code · South Dakota · Title 34 · Chapter 34-20
34-20D-8. Identification and record of buyer of product containing pseudoephedrine, ephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine--Reporting--Stop-sale alert.
If offering for sale a product containing pseudoephedrine, ephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine as an active ingredient, a retailer shall, before making such a sale, require and make a record of the identification of the person purchasing the product. For purposes of this section, the term, identification, means a document issued by a governmental agency that contains a description of the person or a photograph of the person, and gives the person's date of birth, such as a tribal identification card, driver license, state-issued identification card, passport, or military identification card.
The retailer shall electronically submit the record of identification, including the purchaser's name, date of birth, address of purchaser, the product name, the quantity sold, the date and time of the sale, and unique identification number relating to the electronic record into the electronic record-keeping system prior to completing the sale of a product containing pseudoephedrine, ephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine unless a waiver has been granted. If a waiver is granted, the retailer shall submit written records to the Office of the Attorney General no later than the fifth day of every month.
The retailer shall maintain the record of identification required by this section for two years, after which the record shall be destroyed. No retailer may use or maintain the record for any private or commercial purpose or disclose the record to any person, except as authorized by law. If the sale generates a stop-sale alert, the seller may not complete the sale unless the seller has a reasonable fear of imminent bodily harm if he or she does not complete the sale. The electronic record-keeping system shall contain an override function to the stop-sale alert for the seller to use in a situation in which a reasonable fear of imminent bodily harm is present.