34-20D-10. Possession of product, mixture, or preparation containing ephedrine base, pseudoephedrine base, or phenylpropanolamine base restricted--Exception--Misdemeanor.
No person may possess, receive, or otherwise acquire more than nine grams of ephedrine base, pseudoephedrine base, or phenylpropanolamine base in any product, mixture, or preparation within any thirty-day period. This restriction does not apply to any quantity of product, mixture, or preparation obtained pursuant to a valid prescription drug order prescribed by a practitioner as defined in § 36-11-2 with appropriate authority.
Possession of more than nine grams of a drug product containing more than nine grams of ephedrine base, pseudoephedrine base, or phenylpropanolamine base constitutes a rebuttable presumption of the intent to use the product as a precursor to methamphetamine or another controlled substance. This rebuttable presumption does not apply to:
(1)A retail distributor of drug products;
(2)A wholesale drug distributor, or its agents;
(3)A manufacturer of drug products, or its agents;
(4)A pharmacist licensed by the Board of Pharmacy; or
(5)A licensed health care professional possessing the drug products in the course of carrying out the profession.
Any violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor.