Code · South Dakota · Title 23 · Chapter 23-35
23A-35-6. (Rule 41(c)(2)(A)) Grounds for warrant on oral testimony--Verbatim contents of warrant--Signature of duplicate by requesting officer--Preparation of original by magistrate.
The grounds for issuance and the contents of a warrant issued pursuant to § 23A-35-5 shall be the same as are required by § 23A-35-4 . Prior to approval of a warrant issued pursuant to § 23A-35-5 , the committing magistrate shall require the law enforcement officer or the prosecuting attorney who is requesting the warrant to read to him verbatim the contents of the warrant. The magistrate may direct that specific modifications be made in the warrant. Upon approval, the magistrate shall direct the law enforcement officer or the prosecuting attorney who is requesting the warrant to sign the magistrate's name on the warrant.
This warrant shall be called a duplicate original warrant and is a warrant for purposes of this chapter. In such cases, the magistrate shall have an original warrant made. The magistrate shall enter the exact time of issuance of the duplicate original warrant on the face of the original warrant.