22-7-8.1. Three or more additional felony convictions not including a crime of violence--Enhancement of sentence--Limitation--Parole.
If a defendant has been convicted of three or more felonies in addition to the principal felony and none of the prior felony convictions was for a crime of violence as defined in subdivision § 22-1-2(9), the sentence for the principal felony shall be enhanced by two levels but in no circumstance may the enhancement exceed the sentence for a Class C felony. A defendant sentenced pursuant to this section is eligible for consideration for parole pursuant to § 24-15A-32 if the defendant receives a sentence of less than life in prison.