22-42-5. Unauthorized possession of controlled drug or substance as felony.
No person may knowingly possess a controlled drug or substance unless the substance was obtained directly or pursuant to a valid prescription or order from a practitioner, while acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice or except as otherwise authorized by chapter 34-20B . A charge for unauthorized possession of controlled substance when absorbed into the human body as set forth in subdivision 22-42-1(1) shall only be charged under the provisions of § 22-42-5.1 . A violation of this section for a substance in Schedules I or II is a Class 5 felony. A violation of this section for a substance in Schedule III and IV is a Class 6 felony.