Code · South Dakota · Title 22 · Chapter 22-22
22-22A-1. Bigamy--Exceptions--Felony.
Any person who, while married to another presently living person, marries any other person, is guilty of bigamy. The provisions of this section do not apply to:
(1)Any person, if that person's husband or wife has been absent for five successive years and is not known to be living by such person;
(2)Any person, if that person's husband or wife has absented himself or herself from such spouse by being outside the United States, continuously for at least five years;
(3)Any person, if that person's marriage has been pronounced void, annulled, or dissolved by a competent court; or
(4)Any person, presently married, who believes, in good faith, and has reason to believe, that the marriage has been pronounced void, annulled, or dissolved by a competent court.
Bigamy is a Class 6 felony.