Code · South Dakota · Title 22 · Chapter 22-10
22-10A-1. Definitions.
Terms used in §§ 22-10A-1 to 22-10A-3 , inclusive, mean:
(1)"Street gang," any formal or informal ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more persons who have a common name or common identifying signs, colors, or symbols and have members or associates who, individually or collectively, engage in or have engaged in a pattern of street gang activity;
(2)"Street gang member," any person who engages in a pattern of street gang activity and who meets two or more of the following criteria:
(a)Admits to gang membership;
(b)Is identified as a gang member by a documented reliable informant;
(c)Resides in or frequents a particular gang's area and adopts its style of dress, its use of hand signs or its tattoos and associates with known gang members;
(d)Is identified as a gang member by an informant of previously untested reliability if such identification is corroborated by independent information;
(e)Has been arrested more than once in the company of identified gang members for offenses which are consistent with usual gang activity;
(f)Is identified as a gang member by physical evidence, such as photographs or other documentation; or
(g)Has been stopped in the company of known gang members four or more times; and
(3)"Pattern of street gang activity," the commission, attempted commission, or solicitation by any member or members of a street gang of two or more felony or violent misdemeanor offenses on separate occasions within a three-year period for the purpose of furthering gang activity.