21-8-2. Purposes for which injunction prohibited.
An injunction cannot be granted:
(1)To stay a judicial proceeding pending at the commencement of the action in which the injunction is demanded, unless such restraint is necessary to prevent a multiplicity of such proceedings;
(2)To stay proceedings in a court of the United States;
(3)To stay proceedings in another state upon a judgment of a court of that state;
(4)To prevent the execution of a public statute, by officers of the law, for public benefit;
(5)To prevent the breach of a contract, the performance of which would not be specifically enforced;
(6)To prevent the exercise of a public or private office in a lawful manner, by the person in possession;
(7)To prevent a legislative act by a municipal corporation;
(8)To enforce a penal law, except in case of nuisance or except when specifically authorized by statute;
(9)To enforce a penalty or forfeiture in any case.