21-8-14. Circumstances permitting grant of permanent injunction.
Except where otherwise provided by this chapter, a permanent injunction may be granted to prevent the breach of an obligation existing in favor of the applicant:
(1)Where pecuniary compensation would not afford adequate relief;
(2)Where it would be extremely difficult to ascertain the amount of compensation which would afford adequate relief;
(3)Where the restraint is necessary to prevent a multiplicity of judicial proceedings; or
(4)Where the obligation arises from a trust.