Code · South Dakota · Title 21 · Chapter 21-18
21-18-27. Garnishee's garnishment disclosure liability--Time of filing--Contents.
Unless the garnishee makes the affidavit provided for in § 21-18-26 , he shall within thirty days from the service of the garnishee summons file and serve in like manner a garnishment disclosure in which he shall state:
(1)Whether he was at the time of service of the garnishee summons indebted or under any liability to the defendant named in the garnishee summons, in any manner, upon any account, specifying, if indebted or liable, the amount, the interest thereon, the manner in which evidenced, when payable, whether an absolute or contingent liability, and all the facts and circumstances necessary to a complete understanding of such indebtedness or liability. If the garnishee is in doubt respecting any such liability or indebtedness, he may set forth all the facts and circumstances concerning the liability or indebtedness and submit the question to the court;
(2)Whether he held at the time aforesaid the title or possession of any real estate, or any interest in land of any description, or of any personal property, effects, or credits, or any instruments or papers relating to such, belonging to the defendant or in which he was in any way interested. If he admits any such or is in any doubt respecting the same, he shall set forth the description of such property and all the facts and circumstances concerning the same, and the title, interest, or claim of the defendant in or to the same.
If the garnishee claims any setoff or defense to any indebtedness or liability or any lien on or claim to the property, he shall set forth the facts and circumstances thereof fully.
The garnishee may state any claim of exemption from execution on the part of the defendant, or other objection known to him against the right of plaintiff to apply upon his demands the indebtedness or property disclosed.
If the garnishee discloses any indebtedness, or the possession of any property to which the defendant, and any other person as well, has a claim, he shall provide the names and residences of such claimants and so far as known the nature of their claims.