20-10-2. Acts constituting deceit.
A deceit within the meaning of § 20-10-1 is either:
(1)The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true;
(2)The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true;
(3)The suppression of a fact by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact; or
(4)A promise made without any intention of performing.