19-3-10. Interpreters for deaf and mute persons--Proceedings for which required.
A qualified interpreter shall be appointed in the following cases for persons who are deaf or mute or both:
(1)In any grand jury proceeding, when the witness is deaf or mute, or both;
(2)In any court proceeding involving a person who is deaf or mute, or both, and such proceeding may result in the confinement of such person or the imposition of a penal sanction against such person;
(3)In any proceeding before a board, commission, agency, or licensing authority of the state or any of its political subdivisions, when the principal party in interest is deaf or mute, or both;
(4)When a person who is deaf or mute, or both, is arrested for an alleged violation of a criminal law of the state or any city ordinance. Such appointment shall be made prior to any attempt to interrogate or take a statement from such persons.