16-6-15. Circuit court writs in exercise of powers.
The circuit court has the power to issue writs of habeas corpus, mandamus, quo warranto, certiorari, and all other writs necessary to carry into effect its judgments, decrees, and orders, and to give to it a general control over inferior courts, officers, boards, tribunals, corporations, and persons.