Code · South Dakota · Title 16 · Chapter 16-16
16-16-2.1. Standard of good moral character.
Good moral character, required by § 16-16-2 , includes but is not limited to qualities of honesty, candor, trustworthiness, diligence, reliability, observance of fiduciary and financial responsibility, and respect for the rights of others and for the judicial process. Any fact reflecting a deficiency of good moral character may constitute a basis for denial of admission. In addition, the failure of an applicant to answer truthfully any question in the application or any question propounded by the Board of Bar Examiners, or the failure to supply any documentary material requested by the Board of Bar Examiners, will justify a finding that the applicant has not met the burden of proving good moral character.