Code · South Dakota · Title 16 · Chapter 16-16
16-16-12.1. Admission without examination--Eligibility by practice.
An applicant may be eligible for admission without examination if the applicant:
(a)Meets the requirements of § 16-16-2 ;
(b)Furnishes satisfactory evidence of graduation from a law school accredited by the American Bar Association, and;
(c)Provides documentary evidence showing that for three
(3)of the last five
(5)years immediately preceding the application for admission without examination, the applicant, as principal occupation, has been actively, continuously, and lawfully engaged in the practice of law, in a state or states that allow South Dakota attorneys substantially similar admission without examination, as:
(1)A sole practitioner;
(2)A member of a law firm, professional corporation or association;
(3)A judge in a court of record;
(4)An attorney for any local or state governmental entity;
(5)Inside counsel for a corporation, agency, association or trust department; and/or,
(6)An attorney with the federal government or a federal governmental agency including service as a member of the Judge Advocate General Department of one of the military branches of the United States.