16-16-1.1. Essential eligibility requirements for admission.
Applicants must be able to demonstrate the following essential eligibility requirements for the practice of law:
(1)The ability to be honest and candid with clients, lawyers, courts, the board, and others;
(2)The ability to reason, recall complex factual information, and integrate that information with complex legal theories;
(3)The ability to communicate with clients, lawyers, courts, and others with a high degree of organization and clarity;
(4)The ability to use good judgment on behalf of clients and in conducting one's professional business;
(5)The ability to conduct oneself with respect for and in accordance with the law;
(6)The ability to avoid acts that exhibit disregard for the rights or welfare of others;
(7)The ability to comply with the requirements of the Rules of Professional Conduct, applicable state, local, tribal, and federal laws, regulations, statutes, and any applicable order of a court or tribunal;
(8)The ability to act diligently and reliably in fulfilling one's obligations to clients, lawyers, courts, and others;
(9)The ability to use honesty and good judgment in financial dealings on behalf of oneself, clients, and others; and
(10)The ability to comply with deadlines and time constraints.