Code · South Dakota · Title 15 · Chapter 15-7
15-7-6. Motor vehicle operation deemed appointment of secretary of state as agent to receive process--Binding on personal representative--Agreement as to legal force of process served.
The use and operation by a resident of this state or the resident's agent, or by a nonresident or the nonresident's agent of a motor vehicle within the State of South Dakota, shall be deemed an irrevocable appointment by the resident or the resident's agent when the resident has been absent from this state continuously for ninety days or more following a motor vehicle accident, or by the nonresident or the nonresident's agent at any time, of the secretary of State of South Dakota to be his or her true and lawful attorney upon whom may be served all legal process in any action or proceeding against the resident or nonresident or his or her personal representative growing out of such use and operation of a motor vehicle within this state, resulting in damages or loss to person or property, whether the damage or loss occurs on a highway or on abutting public or private property.
The appointment is binding upon the nonresident's personal representative. The use or operation of a motor vehicle by the resident or nonresident is a signification of the resident's or nonresident's agreement that any such process in any action against the resident or nonresident or his or her personal representative which is so served, shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served upon the resident or nonresident personally or on the resident's or nonresident's personal representative.