Code · South Dakota · Title 15 · Chapter 15-6
15-6-6(d). Time for motion--Affidavits--Briefs.
A written motion, other than one which may be heard ex parte and notice of the hearing thereof or an order to show cause shall be served not later than ten days before the time specified for the hearing, unless a different period is fixed by this chapter or by order of the court. Such an order may for cause shown be made on ex parte application. When a motion is supported by affidavit or brief, the affidavit or brief shall be served with the motion and, except as otherwise provided in § 15-6-59(b), opposing affidavits or briefs may be served not later than five days before the hearing, unless the court permits them to be served at some other time.
A reply brief or affidavit may be served by the movant not later than two days before the hearing, unless the court permits them to be served at some other time.