15-6-5(b). Service--How made--Proof.
(4)An attorney’s certificate of service, the written admission of service by the party or his attorney, or an affidavit of service are sufficient proof of service.
(5)Unless otherwise ordered by the court, service upon a party not represented by counsel must be made using one of the following methods:
(6)The provisions of § 15-6-5 do not apply to the service of a summons or other process or of any paper to bring a party into contempt.