15-6-19(a). Persons to be joined if feasible.
A person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if:
(1)In his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties; or
(2)He claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may
(i)as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or
(ii)leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest. If he has not been so joined, the court shall order that he be made a party. If he should join as a plaintiff but refuses to do so, he may be made a defendant, or, in a proper case, an involuntary plaintiff. If the joined party objects to venue and his joinder would render the venue of the action improper, he shall be dismissed from the action.