15-26A-8. New trial motion not required for review on insufficiency of evidence or error of law.
Such of the matters specified in subdivisions 15-6-59(a)(6) and
(7)as may have been timely presented to the trial court by motion for directed verdict, request for findings, or other apt motion, offer, or objection may be reviewed on appeal from the judgment without necessity for an application for new trial.