Code · South Dakota · Title 15 · Chapter 15-26
15-26A-39. Application to Supreme Court for special relief.
A motion for the relief provided in §§ 15-26A-25 to 15-26A-38 , inclusive, may be made to the Supreme Court but said motion shall show that the application to the circuit court for the relief sought is not practicable or that the circuit court has denied an application or has failed to afford the relief which the applicant requested, with the reasons given by the circuit court for its action. Said motion shall also show the reasons for the relief requested and the facts relied upon; and if the facts are subject to dispute, the motion shall be supported by affidavit or other sworn statements or copies thereof.
With the motion shall be filed such parts of the record as are relevant. Reasonable notice of the motion shall be given to all parties. The motion shall be filed with the clerk of the Supreme Court and normally will be considered by all members of the court, but in exceptional cases where such a procedure would be impracticable due to the requirements of time, the application may be made to and considered by a single justice of the court.