Code · South Dakota · Title 13 · Chapter 13-7
13-7-19.3. Close margin in school election--Petition for recount--Appointment of recount board--Production of ballot boxes--Disputes.
A recount shall be conducted if, within five days after completion of the official canvass of a school district regular or special election at which a question is approved or disapproved by a margin not exceeding two percent of the total votes cast in the election, any three registered voters of the school district file a petition duly verified by such voters, setting forth that they believe a recount will change the outcome. A recount board shall be appointed by the business manager who shall appoint one person on each side of the question and one person who shall be mutually agreed upon by the other two appointed.
The person having custody of the ballot boxes containing the ballots to be recounted shall produce the ballot boxes before the recount board. Any question arising on the recount shall be determined by majority vote of the recount board. The recount shall proceed as expeditiously as reasonably possible until completed.