Code · South Dakota · Title 13 · Chapter 13-29
13-29-1. District operation of buses permitted--Purposes for which used.
The school board of any school district may acquire, own, operate, or hire buses for the transportation of students to and from its schools either from within or without the district or for transportation to and from athletic, musical, speech, and other interscholastic contests in which participation is authorized by the school board. The school district may contract with a federally regulated charter bus operation to provide charter bus service for transportation of students, chaperones, and employees to and from athletic, musical, speech, other interscholastic contests, and special events in which participation is authorized by the school board.
Buses used for this purpose need not meet requirements of a school bus unless such buses are used for the daily transportation of students to and from schools either from within or without the district.