Code · South Dakota · Title 10 · Chapter 10-50
10-50-105. Provider of roll-your-own machine is cigarette manufacturer--Exception.
Any person that maintains or provides a machine that enables any consumer to process tobacco or any product that is made or derived from tobacco into a roll or tube is deemed to be a manufacturer of cigarettes. This includes a person who owns or possesses an automated roll-your-own machine that is used to make cigarettes, but does not include a person who owns or possesses a roll-your-own machine and uses the machine in the person's residence solely to make cigarettes for his or her own personal use or for the personal use of other individuals who reside at the residence.
The product produced by a roll-your-own machine as described in this section is deemed to be a cigarette that was sold to a consumer for purposes of this chapter and chapter 10-50B . The product produced by the machine shall comply with the provisions of chapter 34-49 by July 1, 2014.