Code · South Dakota · Title 10 · Chapter 10-46
10-46-20. Collection of tax by retailer maintaining place of business in state--Receipt given to purchaser--Agents and places of business listed with secretary.
Any retailer maintaining a place of business in this state, and making sales of tangible personal property, any product transferred electronically, or services for storage, use or other consumption in this state, not exempted under the provisions of §§ 10-46-6 to 10-46-17.5 , inclusive, shall, at the time of making such sale, whether within or without the state, collect the tax imposed by this chapter from the purchaser, and give to the purchaser a receipt therefor in the manner and form prescribed by the secretary of revenue, if the secretary of revenue, by rule promulgated pursuant to chapter 1-26 , requires a receipt.
The retailer shall list with the secretary of revenue the name and address of all the retailer's agents operating in this state, and the location of any of the retailer's distribution or sales houses or offices or other places of business in this state.